您当前的位置:上海专升本> 统招专升本 > 备考资料 > 正文

上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(1)

来源:熊老师 发布时间:2020-06-18 14:43:32 浏览:

  【导读】英语是一个公共课,不管你上海专升本报考什么专业都必须要学这么‍‍一个‍‍专业,为此上海专升本网特意整理了上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(1),供大家练习练习。

  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

  A. admitted

  B. acknowledged

  C. absorbed

  D. considered

  [答案] D. considered

  [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。

  [注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)

  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

  A. command

  B. conviction

  C. consent

  D. compromise

  [答案] C. consent

  [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。

  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

  A. powerful B. influential

  C. monstrous D. vigorous

  [答案] A. powerful

  [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。

  4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

  A. vanished B. abandoned

  C. scattered D. rejected

  [答案] B. abandoned

  [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship.

  [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.

  5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

  A. understanding

  B. comprehensible

  C. comprehensive

  D. understandable

  [答案] C. comprehensive.

  [注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。

  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

  A. ticket B. place

  C. seat D. connection

  [答案] D. connection

  [注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.

  7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

  A. drowned B. sunk

  C. wrecked D. submitted

  [答案] C. wrecked

  [注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

  sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)

  8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

  A. still B. yet C. already D. just

  [答案] B. yet

  [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。

  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

  A. previously B. predominantly

  C practically D. permanently

  [答案] B. predominantly.

  [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。

  本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。

  10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

  A. concise B. clear

  C. precise D. elaborate

  [答案] A. concise.

  [注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。

  【结尾】以上就是关于“上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(1)”的全部内容,考生如果想获得更多关于上海专升本相关资讯,如上海专升本政策公告、统招专升本、成考专升本、自考专升本、网教专升本、专升本常见问题等相关信息,敬请关注我们上海专升本网(www.lnhl.net/)。

分享到:

更多

特别说明:由于各方面情况的不断调整与变化,上海专升本网所提供的所有考试信息仅供参考,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。

  • 统招专升本
  • 网络教育
  • 自学考试
  • 成人高考

热门视频

更多>>
video

2020年上海专升本网助力专升本新生 立即播放

video

2020年上海专升本招生简章 立即播放

  • 微信官网
  • 交流群

  • 微信公众号
  • 扫码关注微信公众号
    了解专升本更多资讯


    公众号
    添加公众号上海专升本

  • 微信交流群
  • 扫码加入考生交流群
    近距离与资深老师交流


    微信群
    “上海专升本交流群”

友情链接:

MPAcc培训网 艺考培训学校 电商培训 雅思培训 南京北大青鸟 重庆艺考画室 南通教育培训 北京画室 青岛韩语培训 托育加盟 留学中介
//百度自动推送