您当前的位置:上海专升本> 统招专升本 > 备考资料 > 正文

上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)

来源:熊老师 发布时间:2020-06-18 14:46:26 浏览:

  【导读】其实上海专升本英语考的都是很基础的东西,考生平时一定要善于积累。本文的内容是上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2),来看看你做对了多少吧!

  1. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

  A. guilt B. charge

  C. blame D. accusation

  [答案] C. blame.

  [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.

  2. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

  A. call for B. call forth

  C. call off D. call up

  [答案] C. call off [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。

  3. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

  A. look out B. make out

  C. get across D. take after

  [答案] B. make out

  4. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

  A. eventually B. yet

  C. finally D. accordingly

  [答案] D. accordingly.

  [注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。

  5. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

  A. attempt B. trouble

  C. power D. effort

  [答案] D. effort.

  [注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

  6. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

  A. extinguish B. prevent

  C. suppress D. ruin

  [答案] A. extinguish.

  [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。

  7. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.

  A. nothing but B. anything but

  C. above all D. rather than

  [答案] B. anything but.

  [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是.

  8. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

  A. broken off B. taken off

  C. written off D. picked up

  [答案] C. written off. [注释] write off报废, 参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。

  9. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

  A. even so B. ever so

  C. as yet D. so far

  [答案] B. ever so.

  [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)

  10. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

  A. place B. effect

  C. post D. office

  [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。

  【结尾】以上就是关于“上海专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)”的全部内容,考生如果想获得更多关于上海专升本相关资讯,如上海专升本政策公告、统招专升本、成考专升本、自考专升本、网教专升本、专升本常见问题等相关信息,敬请关注我们上海专升本网(www.lnhl.net/)。

分享到:

更多

特别说明:由于各方面情况的不断调整与变化,上海专升本网所提供的所有考试信息仅供参考,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。

  • 统招专升本
  • 网络教育
  • 自学考试
  • 成人高考

热门视频

更多>>
video

2020年上海专升本网助力专升本新生 立即播放

video

2020年上海专升本招生简章 立即播放

  • 微信官网
  • 交流群

  • 微信公众号
  • 扫码关注微信公众号
    了解专升本更多资讯


    公众号
    添加公众号上海专升本

  • 微信交流群
  • 扫码加入考生交流群
    近距离与资深老师交流


    微信群
    “上海专升本交流群”

友情链接:

MPAcc培训网 艺考培训学校 电商培训 雅思培训 南京北大青鸟 重庆艺考画室 南通教育培训 北京画室 青岛韩语培训 托育加盟 留学中介
//百度自动推送